Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy governs Tanya Fraser operated websites, tanyafraser.ca and cutthecrapclub.com, and our online products and services. It describes the types of personal information we collect, how we may use that information, and with whom we may share it. It also describes the measures we take to protect the security of your personal information and the choices you have concerning use and disclosure of this information.  It will give you information about how you can reach us if you would like to change your privacy preferences and if you have any questions.

This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information about you that is collected, used or disclosed by Tanya Fraser, through the websites tanyafraser.ca and cutthecrapclub.com (collectively referred to in this Privacy Policy as “we” and “sites”.)

Definition of Personal Information

When used in this Policy, and consistent with PIPEDA (Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act), Personal Information means any information about an identifiable individual.  This would include name, address, telephone number, email address, date of birth, opinions, comments, information regarding your account, subscriptions and memberships with us, including your identity and the services you use and subscribe to, as well as billing records and account history.  

We may also collect aggregate data which does not identify you and which is not, therefore, personal information.

Personally Identifiable Information

Personally, identifiable information is information about an identifiable individual that may be used to identify you or can be used to identify or contact you. We may collect personally identifiable information from you in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when you register on our sites, subscribe to our newsletters or podcasts, register for a membership, respond to a survey, enter a contest, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our sites. In all of these cases, we will collect personally identifiable information from you only if you voluntarily submit such information to us. Unless you give us permission to do so, we will not sell, share, license, trade or rent your personal identification information other than as specified in this Privacy Policy.  

How we use your personally identifiable information

  • Name, email address – (Primary use) may be used to send you information and updates as requested about our products including subscriptions, newsletters, membership information, order confirmations, webinars, and contest results. It may also be used to respond directly to your inquiries, questions, and other requests.  (Secondary use) We may also notify you of upcoming events, promotions and contests directly related to our sites, that may be of interest to you.
  • Phone number – will be used to contact you with contest results or membership account issues if we are unable to contact you by email.  
  • Address information – will be used to verify and set up membership accounts and may be used in market analysis of geographic demographics of our members.
  • Date of birth – will be used to determine eligibility to subscribe to our membership sites, conduct demographic analysis, satisfying contest eligibility requirements or to personalize your experience on the sites.
  • Subscription, account, billing and service history information – will be used to manage your services with our sites.  

You may visit our sites anonymously and are not required to provide us with personal identification information to do so. Please note that if you choose to withhold requested information you may be unable to visit all areas of our sites or participate in all of our product offerings including, but not limited to, webinars, videos, live chats, and membership community areas on our sites. (membership community areas include group pages, message boards, bulletin boards, accountability groups, live Q & A sessions, video tutorials, and chat rooms).

Non-personally Identifiable Information

Non-personally identifiable information is information about you that, by itself, cannot be used to identify or contact you.  Non-personally identifiable information includes demographic information (age, gender, profession, lifestyle), opinions, interests, and hobbies.  We may collect non-personally identifiable information from you if you voluntarily submit such information to us within the membership club, by participating in surveys, by submitting feedback forms or through any direct inquiries or communications with us. This information will be used for marketing analysis as well as to improve and enhance your user experience, and the products and services we offer.

Web Browser Cookies

Other non-personally identifiable information about you may be collected using cookies when you visit our sites.  The information collected by cookies includes your type of web browser and how you interact with our sites. This information is used as a tool to improve and enhance your user experience, and the products and services we offer. Cookies may also be used to improve your user experience by “remembering you” in order expedite the sign-in process on membership areas of our sites.  You may change the settings in your web browser to disable the use of cookies or to alert you when cookies are being sent.  Please note that if you choose to disable cookies you may be unable to fully use some areas of our sites, specifically within the membership club.

Security of your Personal Information

The security of your Personal Information is a priority for us.  We maintain administrative, technical and physical safeguards to protect against unauthorized disclosure, use, alteration and destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our sites.  We are committed to providing appropriate security controls to protect personal information we have about you against foreseeable hazards. To protect the security of your credit card and banking information we do not collect this information on our sites and use the services of trusted third party providers like Paypal to manage your payments.  We use contractual or other means to provide a comparable level of protection while the information is being processed by a third party. We advise you to review the Privacy Policy of any third party sites managing your payments.

Sharing your Personal Information

We do not share your personal information with any third parties outside of tanyafraser.ca and cutthecrapclub.com,  for their own marketing purposes.  However, we do share information between the two Tanya Fraser operated sites tanyafraser.ca and cutthecrapclub.com.  We also share this information with service providers we have retained to help us operate our sites or perform services on our behalf (like sending out newsletters and surveys, webinar hosting, processing payments) but these service providers are not authorized by us to use or disclose the information except as necessary to perform services on our behalf or to comply with legal requirements.  We use contractual or other means to provide a comparable level of protection while the information is being processed by a third party. We also may disclose information about you as required by law.

Providing Consent

When you provide us with Personal Information to make a purchase, complete membership enrolment, request products or services, make an enquiry, enter a contest or provide us with feedback we assume you consent to our collection and use of your personal information to be used to complete the specified transaction or request.  

When you provide us with personal information by signing up for our mailing list you are giving consent for us to use that information to communicate with you by email.  You will receive emails regarding products/services and offerings that we think will be of interest to you. These include newsletters, podcasts, webinars, announcements, promotions, events, offers, contests, surveys, company news, updates, related product or service information, etc.  You will always have the option to unsubscribe to the mailing list or update your subscription preferences at the bottom of each email. We may use third-party service providers to help us operate our business and our sites or administer activities on our behalf, such as sending out newsletters or surveys. By consenting to participate in our email list, you are giving consent for us to share your information with these third parties to use for the limited purpose of administering these activities on our behalf.  

When you provide us with non-personally identifiable information by providing feedback and opinions or participating in surveys you are giving us consent to collect and use that information for marketing analysis purposes in order to improve our product and service offering.  

Links to other websites

Our sites may contain links to other websites that operate independently of tanyafraser.ca and cutthecrapclub.com.  Links to other websites are provided solely for your convenience and information. Other websites may have their own privacy notices, which we suggest you review if you visit any linked websites.  We are not responsible for any information that is provided by, or collected through, those websites or for any other use of those websites.

Social Media and Widgets

Our sites may include social media features, buttons, and widgets provided by third party social media platforms such as Facebook and Twitter.  Third party social media platforms may collect your IP address and information regarding your interactions with our website.  They also may use cookies to enable their platforms to function properly.  Their cookies may allow the social media platforms to link your IP address and activity on our sites  with your social media profile.  Your interactions with these third party media platforms are governed by the privacy policy of the relevant platforms.

Community Areas and Public Forums

The membership areas of our sites include public forums and community areas where you and other members are able to communicate with us and each other.  These community areas allow you to share information about yourself including personally identifiable information if you choose to do so.  These community areas may be referred to on our sites as “members only groups” and “members only forums” to indicate that these areas are not open to the general public and are intended for use as a feature benefit of our membership programs. They are not, however, considered private and this privacy policy does not protect you when you use our public forums or provide information about yourself, including personally identifiable information, through the membership site community areas on our sites.  Information shared in a public forum, even one closed to the general public,  such as a message board, blog, comment page, group bulletin board, accountability groups, Facebook groups, live Q & A message boards, etc is considered public information and may be seen or collected by third parties that do not adhere to our privacy policy, even when access to these areas may be limited to approved users/members.  Please post information carefully on any public forums, including the membership areas of our sites, and be conscious of information that you post that may be personal information, including usernames.

Update, Correct or Change your Personal Information and Privacy Preferences

You may review, revise, update or correct any information that we have on file about you at any time.  You may also learn how we have used your information and to whom it may have been disclosed. You can change your profile information directly by accessing your account within our membership site.  You can unsubscribe to our mailing list by following the link provided at the bottom of each email.  You can change your preferences regarding our use and disclosure of your information, let us know if you no longer wish to receive communication from us, or request to have your information removed from our records, subject to any requirements for retention for billing, audit, or legal reasons.  If you would like to review or update your information or preferences you may contact our Privacy Officer listed at the end of this document.  All requests will be responded to as quickly as possible and no later than 30 days after receipt of the request. 

Changes to our Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy will be updated periodically to reflect changes in our product and service offerings and corresponding changes in our information practices.  When updates are made to this Privacy Policy we will change the date at the bottom of this notice to reflect the date that the revisions were made.  We will also post a notification on the main page of our sites indicating that our Privacy Policy has been revised. It is your responsibility to stay informed, and we encourage you to frequently check this page to stay up to date regarding revisions and changes to this Privacy Policy.  We reserve the right to change our information practices and the terms of this Privacy Policy at any time, and to apply the changed practices to all information we have about you. By using our sites, you agree to accept the terms of this Privacy Policy as stated at the time you use our sites.  Use of our sites after any Policy Privacy revisions will be deemed to be your acceptance of the revised Privacy Policy.   If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please do not use our sites.

Questions Regarding our Privacy Policy

Please contact our Privacy Officer with any questions or concerns you may have regarding our Privacy Policy. If you wish to make a formal complaint about our privacy practices, you may make it in writing to our Privacy Officer.  We will acknowledge receipt of your request or complaint, ensure that it is investigated promptly and that you are provided with a formal decision and reasons in writing.  

Our Privacy Officer is Tanya Fraser

email: contact@tanyafraser.ca  

17 Charles Street

Simcoe, Ontario

N3Y 1Z5, Canada

Dispute Resolution

The Privacy Commissioner of Canada oversees the administration of the privacy legislation in the private sector.  The Commissioner also acts as a kind of ombudsman for privacy disputes.  If you are not satisfied with how we have resolved your questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy  please contact the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at:

Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada

30 Victoria Street
Gatineau, Quebec
K1A 1H3

Telephone:  (819) 994-5444

Toll-free: 1-800-282-1376

Fax:(819) 994-5424

Website: www.priv.gc.ca

Privacy Policy revision date March 18, 2016